636505075649904820-NUP-180950-0484

Here Are The Winners Of 2018’s Golden Globe Awards

The Golden Globes were on last night (just in case you didn’t know). Here’s a complete list of last night’s big winners.

The Golden Globes is finished for another year and what it year it has been in cinema and TV. We’ve seen some genuinely mesmerising, beautiful, thought-provoking and intelligent movies and TV shows in 2017 and hopefully, it’ll carry on in 2018.

However, it’s time to see who came away from one of Hollywood’s most prestigious awards ceremonies with the spoils. It was a fiercely fought contest this year but somebody had to win in the end.

So, without further ado, here’s a complete list of this year’s winners along with their fellow nominees.

Best Motion Picture: Drama

Winner

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominated

Call Me By Your Name

Dunkirk

The Post

The Shape of Water

Best Actress In A Motion Picture: Drama

Winner

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominated

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Meryl Streep, The Post

Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor In A Motion Picture: Drama

Winner

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Nominated

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Tom Hanks, The Post

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Motion Picture: Comedy or Musical

Winner

Lady Bird

Nominated

The Disaster Artist

Get Out

The Greatest Showman

I, Tonya

Best Actress In A Motion Picture: Comedy or Musical

Winner

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Nominated

Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul

Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

Winner

Big Little Lies (HBO)

Nominated

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Fargo (FX)

The Sinner (Netflix)

Top of the Lake: China Girl (Sundance)

Best Director: Motion Picture

Winner

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Nominated

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Actor In A TV Series: Comedy

Winner

Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)

Nominated

Anthony Anderson, Blackish (ABC)

Eric McCormack, Will & Grace (NBC)

Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick (Amazon)

William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)

Best TV Series: Musical or Comedy

Winner

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Nominated

Will & Grace (NBC)

Master of None (Netflix)

Blackish (ABC)

SMILF (Showtime)

Best Actor In A TV Movie or Limited Series

Winner

Ewan McGregor, Fargo (FX)

Nominated

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks (Showtime)

Geoffrey Rush, Genius (National Geographic)

Jude Law, The Young Pope (HBO)

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner

In the Fade

Nominated

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

Loveless

The Square

Best Screenplay: Motion Picture

Winner

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

Nominated

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)

The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor)

The Post (Liz Hannah and Josh Singer)

Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)

Best Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture

Winner

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Nominated

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner

Coco

Nominated

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Best Supporting Actress In A Series: Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Nominated

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Michelle Pfeiffer, Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor In A Motion Picture: Comedy or Musical

Winner

James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Nominated

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes

Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver

Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Original Song

Winner

This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

Nominated

Remember Me, Coco

Mighty River, Mudbound

Home, Ferdinand

The Star, The Star

Best Original Score: Motion Picture

Winner

The Shape of Water

Nominated

Dunkirk

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Phantom Thread

Best Supporting Actor In A Series: Limited Series or TV Movie

Winner

Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Nominated

David Thewlis, Fargo (FX)

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot (USA)

Best TV Series: Drama

Winner

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Nominated

Stranger Things (Netflix)

This Is Us (NBC)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Crown (Netflix)

Best Actor In A TV Series: Drama

Winner

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)

Nominated

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor (ABC)

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress In A TV Series: Drama

Winner

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Nominated

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander (Starz)

Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce (HBO)

Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why (Netflix)

Best Actress In A TV Series: Musical or Comedy

Winner

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Nominated

Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)

Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)

Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)

Frankie Shaw, SMILF (Showtime)

Best Supporting Actor In A Motion Picture

Winner

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominated

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Actress In A TV Movie or Limited Series

Winner

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Nominated

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Jessica Biel, The Sinner (Netflix)




There is 1 comment

Add yours

Post a new comment