Britain BAFTA Preparations – Award Buffing

Here Are All The Nominations For The BAFTA Film Awards 2018

The BAFTAs are just around the corner and these are the nominees for this year’s awards:

Best film

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour


The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British film

Darkest Hour

The Death of Stalin

God’s Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape Of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Leading actress

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Leading actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Supporting actress

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water

Supporting actor

Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World

Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Daniel Kaluuya

Florence Pugh

Josh O’Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothee Chalamet

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Ghoul

I am Not A Witch


Kingdom Of Us

Lady Macbeth

Film not in the English language


First They Killed My Father

The Handmaiden


The Salesman


City Of Ghosts

I Am Not Your Negro


An Inconvenient Sequel


Animated film


Loving Vincent

My Life As A Courgette

Original screenplay

Get Out

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted screenplay

Call Me By Your Name

The Death Of Stalin

Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Molly’s Game

Paddington 2

Original music

Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049

Dario Marianelli, Darkest Hour

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread 

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape Of Water


Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour

Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk

Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Ben Davis, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss, Baby Driver

Joe Walker, Blade Runner 2049

Lee Smith, Dunkirk

Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape Of Water

Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Production and design

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Beauty And The Beast

Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Darkest Hour

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Dunkirk

Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau, The Shape Of Water

Costume design

Jacqueline Durran, Beauty And The Beast

Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour

Jennifer Johnson, I, Tonya

Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread

Luis Sequeira, The Shape Of Water

Make-up and hair

Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn, Blade Runner 2049

David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour

Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee, I, Tonya

Daniel Phillips, Victoria & Abdul

Naomi Bakstad, Robert A Pandini, Arjen Tuiten, Wonder


Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Baby Driver

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049

Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Dunkirk

Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern, The Shape Of Water

Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Special visual effects

Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson, Blade Runner 2049

Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Dunkirk

Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott, The Shape Of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Nominees TBC)

War For The Planet Of The Apes (Nominees TBC)

British short animation

Have Heart


Poles Apart

British short film


Cowboy Dave

A Drowning Man


Wren Boys

There is 1 comment

Add yours

Post a new comment